Indian Constitution | Civics | Social Science - One Mark Questions Answers
10th Social Science : Civics : Chapter 1 : Indian Constitution
I. Choose the Correct Answer
1. Which of the following sequences in right regarding the Preamble?
- (a) Republic, democratic, secular, socialist, sovereign
- (b) Sovereign, socialist, secular, republic, democratic
- (c) Sovereign, republic, secular, socialist, democratic
- (d) Sovereign, socialist, secular, democratic, republic
Ans: (d)
2. How many times has the Preamble to the Constitution of India amended?
- (a) Once
- (b) Twice
- (c) Thrice
- (d) Never
Ans: (a)
3. A foreigner can acquire Indian citizenship through
- (a) Descent
- (b) Registration
- (c) Naturalisation
- (d) All of the above
Ans: (c)
4. Find the odd one out.
- (a) Right to Equality
- (b) Right against Exploitation
- (c) Right to Property
- (d) Cultural and Educational Rights
Ans: (c)
5. One of the following is not an instance of an exercise of a fundamental right?
- (a) Workers from Karnataka go to Kerala to work on the farms
- (b) Christian missions set up a chain of missionary schools
- (c) Men and Women government employees got the same salary.
- (d) Parents property is inherited by their children
Ans: (d)
6. Which one of the following rights was described by Dr. B.R. Ambedkar as the heart and soul of the Constitution?
- (a) Right to freedom of religion
- (b) Right to equality
- (c) Right to Constitutional remedies
- (d) Right to property
Ans: (c)
7. How can the Fundamental Rights be suspended?
- (a) If the Supreme Court so desires
- (b) If the Prime Minister orders to this effect
- (c) If the President orders it during the national emergency
- (d) All of the above
Ans: (c)
8. We borrowed the Fundamental Duties from the
- (a) American Constitution
- (b) Canadian Constitution
- (c) Russian Constitution
- (d) Irish Constitution
Ans: (c)
9. Under which Article financial emergency can be proclaimed?
- (a) Article 352
- (b) Article 356
- (c) Article 360
- (d) Article 368
Ans: (c)
10. Which of the following committees/ commissions made recommendations about the Centre-State Relations?
- Sarkaria Commission
- Rajamannar Committee
- M.N.Venkatachaliah Commission
- (a) 1, 2 & 3
- (b) 1 & 2
- (c) 1 & 3
- (d) 2 & 3
Ans: (b)
II. Fill in the Blanks
- The concept of constitution first originated in the USA.
- Sachchidananda Sinha was elected as the temporary President of the Constituent Assembly.
- The Constitution of India was adopted on November 26, 1949.
- Five writs are mentioned in Article 32.
- Fundamental duties have been given to the citizen of India under Article 51A.
III. Match the Following
Attempt the Match
- 1. Citizenship Act
- 2. The Preamble
- 3. The mini Constitution
- 4. Classical language
- 5. National Emergency
- Jawaharlal Nehru
- 42nd Amendment
- 1955
- 1962
- Tamil
Show Solution
Answer:
- 1. Citizenship Act - 1955
- 2. The Preamble - Jawaharlal Nehru
- 3. The mini Constitution - 42nd Amendment
- 4. Classical language - Tamil
- 5. National Emergency - 1962