Social and Religious Reform Movements in the 19th Century
10th Social Science | History: Chapter 5 | One Mark Questions & Answers
I. Choose the correct answer
1. In which year was Sati abolished?
- a) 1827
- b) 1829
- c) 1826
- d) 1927
Ans (b)
2. What was the name of the Samaj founded by Dayanand Saraswati?
- a) Arya Samaj
- b) Brahmo Samaj
- c) Prarthana Samaj
- d) Adi Brahmo Samaj
Ans (a)
3. Whose campaign and work led to the enactment of Widow Remarriage Reform Act of 1856?
- a) Iswarchandra Vidyasagar
- b) Raja Rammohan Roy
- c) Annie Besant
- d) Jyotiba Phule
Ans (a)
4. Whose voice was Rast Goftar?
- a) Parsi Movement
- b) Aligarh Movement
- c) Ramakrishna Mission
- d) Dravida Mahajana Sabha
Ans (a)
5. Who was the founder of Namdhari Movement?
- a) Baba Dayal Das
- b) Baba Ramsingh
- c) Gurunanak
- d) Jyotiba Phule
Ans (b)
6. Who was the founder of Widow Remarriage Association?
- a) M.G. Ranade
- b) Devendranath Tagore
- c ) Jyotiba Phule
- d) Ayyankali
Ans (a)
7. Who was the author of the book Satyarthaprakash ?
- a) Dayananda Saraswathi
- b) Iyothee Thassar
- c) Annie Besant
- d) Swami Shradanatha
Ans (a)
II. Fill in the blanks
1. Vallalar (Ramalinga Adigal) founded the Samarasa Vedha Sanmarga Sangam.
2. The founder of Poona Sarvajanik Sabha was M.G. Ranade.
3. Gulumgir was written by Jyotiba Phule.
4. Ramakrishna Mission was established by Vivekananda.
5. Singh Sabha was the forerunner of Akali Movement.
6. Oru paisa Tamilan was started by Iyothee Thassar.
III. Choose the correct statement
1.
- Raja Rammohan Roy preached monotheism
- He encouraged idolatry
- He published tracts condemning social evils
- Raja Rammohan Roy was supported by Governor General William Bentinck
- a) i) is correct
- b) i) and ii) are correct
- c) i), ii) and iii) are correct
- d) i), iii) and iv) are correct
Ans : (d)
2.
- Prarthana Samaj was founded by Dr. Atma Ram Pandurang
- Prarthana Samaj encouraged inter-dining and inter-caste marriage
- Jyotiba Phule worked for the upliftment of men.
- Prarthana Samaj had it’s origin in the Punjab.
- a) i) is correct
- b) ii) is correct
- c) iii) and ii) are correct
- d) iii) and iv) are correct
Ans : (c)
3.
- Ramakrishna Mission was actively involved in social causes such as education, health care, relief in time of calamities.
- Ramakrishna emphasised the spiritual union with god through ecstatic practices.
- Ramakrishna established the Ramakrishna Mission
- Ramakrishna opposed the Partition of Bengal
- a) i) is correct
- b) i) and ii) are correct
- c) iii) is correct
- d) i), iii) or iv) correct
Ans : (b)
4.
Assertion: Jyotiba Phule opened orphanages and homes for widows
Reason: Jyotiba Phule opposed child marriage and supported widow remarriage
- a) Assertion is correct but reason is not apt to the assertion
- b) Assertion is correct and the reason is apt to the assertion
- c) Both are wrong
- d) Reason is correct but assertion is irrelevant
Ans : (a)
IV. Match the following
Match the items in Column A with Column B:
- Oru paisa Tamilan
- Thiruvarutpa
- Baba Dayal Das
- Iswarchandra Vidyasagar
- Debendranath
- Widows Remarriage Reform Act
- Nirankari
- Adi Bramo Samaj
- Journal
- Songs of Grace
Click to see the correct matches
1. Oru paisa Tamilan - Journal
2. Thiruvarutpa - Songs of Grace
3. Baba Dayal Das - Nirankari
4. Iswarchandra Vidyasagar - Widows Remarriage Reform Act
5. Debendranath - Adi Bramo Samaj
Social and Religious Reform Movements
Interactive Self-Assessment Quiz