Physical Geography of Tamil Nadu
10th Social Science : Geography : Chapter 7 : One Mark Questions
I. Choose the correct answer
1. The latitudinal extent of Tamil Nadu is
- a) 8°5′N to 13°35′N
- b) 8°5′S to 13°35′S
- c) 8°0′N to 13°5′N
- d) 8°0′S to 13°05′S
Ans: (a)
2. The longitudinal extent of Tamil Nadu is
- a) 76°18′ E to 80°20′E
- b) 76°18′ W to 80°20′W
- c) 86°18′ E to 10°20′E
- d) 86°18′ W to 10°20′W
Ans: (a)
3. The highest peak in Tamil Nadu is
- a) Anaimudi
- b) Doddabetta
- c) Mahendragiri
- d) Servarayan
Ans: (b)
4. Which of the following passes is not located in the Western Ghats of Tamil Nadu?
- a) Palghat
- b) Shencottah
- c) Bhorghat
- d) Achankoil
Ans: (c)
5. Which one of the following rivers is flow into the Arabian Sea?
- a) Periyar
- b) Cauvery
- c) Chittar
- d) Bhavani
Ans: (a)
6. The district with largest mangrove forest cover in Tamil Nadu is
- a) Ramanathapuram
- b) Nagapattinam
- c) Cuddalore
- d) Theni
Ans: (c)
7. Retreating monsoon wind picks up moisture from
- a) Arabian sea
- b) Bay of Bengal
- c) Indian Ocean
- d) Timor sea
Ans: (b)
8. Which of the following district is affected by sand dunes to a large extent?
- a) Theni
- b) Madurai
- c) Thanjavur
- d) Ramanathapuram
Ans: (d)
9. The district which has the largest forest cover in Tamil Nadu is
- a) Dharmapuri
- b) Vellore
- c) Dindigul
- d) Erode
Ans: (a)
II. Fill in the blanks
1. The plateau which lies between the Nilgiris and Dharmapuri districts is Coimabatore plateau.
2. Solaikaradu is the highest peak in the southern most part of the Eastern Ghats.
3. The riverine Island of Srirangam is located between Kollidam and Cauvery branches of cauvery.
4. Nilgiri Tahr is the Tamil Nadu state animal.
III. Match the following
1. Winter season
2. Summer season
3. Southwest monsoon
4. North east monsoon
5. Mango Shower
Pre-monsoon
June to September
March to May
January and February
October to December
IV. Assertion type Question
1. Assertion (A): Tamil Nadu does not receive much rainfall from southwest monsoon.
Reason (R): It is situated in the rain shadow area of the Western Ghats.
- a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) explains (A).
- b) Both (A) and (R) are true but, (R) does not explain (A).
- c) (A) is true but, (R) is false.
- d) (R) is true but, (A) is false.
Ans: (a)
Physical Geography of Tamil Nadu
10th Social Science : Geography : Chapter 7 : Interactive Quiz