CBSE Class 10 English Marking Scheme for Sample Question Paper 2021 - Check Answers Hints and Marks Distribution Pattern

Check CBSE Class 10 English marking scheme for Sample Paper 2021. Read this marking scheme to know correct answers to the questions given in the sample paper and format suggested by the board for writing appropriate answers in the board exam.


CBSE Class 10 English Marking Scheme for Sample Paper 2021 is available here for download in PDF format. The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has released this marking scheme to help students understand the format for answering questions in the board exam so as to secure maximum marks. With the help of this marking scheme, students can also know the scheme according to which marks will be assigned to their answers during the checking of their answer sheets.  


Given below are some questions from the CBSE Class 10 English sample paper 2021 and their answers from the CBSE Class 10 English Marking Scheme 2021:


1. i. The reason why living on the edge has become popular, is because of the

a) constant need for something different.

b) population being much younger.

c) exhausting effort to make changes.

d) strong tendency to stay within our limits.


Answer: 

(a) constant need for something different


ii. Choose the option that best captures the central idea of the passage from the given quotes.

a) Option (1)

b) Option (2)

c) Option (3)

d) Option (4)


Answer:

(d) Option (4)


iii. Which of the characteristics are apt about the writer in the following context: “I know I have limits and that I’ve reached them, but I’m going to ignore them and see if or how long I can get by with it.”?

1. negligent

2. indecisive

3. spontaneous

4. reckless

5. purposeless

6. patient


a) 2 and 5

b) 3 and 6

c) 1 and 4

d) 2 and 3


Answer:

(c) 1 and 4


iv. Which of the following will be the most appropriate title for the passage?

a) Much too soon

b) Enough is enough

c) How much is too much?

d) Have enough to do?


Answer:

(c) How much is too much?


v. The phrase “potentially harmful circumstances” refers to circumstances that can

(a) certainly be dangerous.

(b) be fairly dangerous.

(c) be possibly dangerous.

(d) seldom be dangerous.


Answer:

(c) be possibly dangerous


vi. Select the option that makes the correct use of “unsustainable”, as used in the passage, to fill in the blank space.

a) In the long run, the ______ officials followed emergency procedures.

b) Emergency procedures were _______ by the officials.

c) Officials reported an ________ set of events during the emergency.

d) Officials admit that the emergency system is _______ in the longer run.


Answer:

(d) Officials admit that the emergency system is __________ in the longer run.


vii. The author attempts to __________________ the readers through this write-up.

a) rebuke

b) question

c) offer aid to

d) offer advice to


Answer:

(d) offer advice to


viii. The author uses colloquial words such as “yeah” and “Woo-hoo!”. Which of the following is NOT a colloquial word?

a) hooked

b) guy

c) stuff

d) stress


Answer:

(d) stress


ix. What does the author mean when he says, “to get our lives in order”?

a) To resume our lives.

b) To organize our lives.

c) To rebuild our lives.

d) To control our lives.


Answer:

(b) To organize our lives.


x. Choose the option that correctly states the two meanings of ‘outlook’, as used in the passage.

1. A person’s evaluation of life

2. A person’s experiences in life

3. A person’s point of view towards life

4. A person’s regrets in life

5. A person’s general attitude to life


a) (1) and (4)

b) (2) and (3)

c) (3) and (5)

d) (4) and (5)


Answer:

(c) (3) and (5)


PDF FILE TO YOUR EMAIL IMMEDIATELY PURCHASE NOTES & PAPER SOLUTION. @ Rs. 50/- each (GST extra)

HINDI ENTIRE PAPER SOLUTION

MARATHI PAPER SOLUTION

SSC MATHS I PAPER SOLUTION

SSC MATHS II PAPER SOLUTION

SSC SCIENCE I PAPER SOLUTION

SSC SCIENCE II PAPER SOLUTION

SSC ENGLISH PAPER SOLUTION

SSC & HSC ENGLISH WRITING SKILL

HSC ACCOUNTS NOTES

HSC OCM NOTES

HSC ECONOMICS NOTES

HSC SECRETARIAL PRACTICE NOTES


2019 Board Paper Solution

HSC ENGLISH SET A 2019 21st February, 2019

HSC ENGLISH SET B 2019 21st February, 2019

HSC ENGLISH SET C 2019 21st February, 2019

HSC ENGLISH SET D 2019 21st February, 2019

SECRETARIAL PRACTICE (S.P) 2019 25th February, 2019

HSC XII PHYSICS 2019 25th February, 2019

CHEMISTRY XII HSC SOLUTION 27th, February, 2019

OCM PAPER SOLUTION 2019 27th, February, 2019

HSC MATHS PAPER SOLUTION COMMERCE, 2nd March, 2019

HSC MATHS PAPER SOLUTION SCIENCE 2nd, March, 2019

SSC ENGLISH STD 10 5TH MARCH, 2019.

HSC XII ACCOUNTS 2019 6th March, 2019

HSC XII BIOLOGY 2019 6TH March, 2019

HSC XII ECONOMICS 9Th March 2019

SSC Maths I March 2019 Solution 10th Standard11th, March, 2019

SSC MATHS II MARCH 2019 SOLUTION 10TH STD.13th March, 2019

SSC SCIENCE I MARCH 2019 SOLUTION 10TH STD. 15th March, 2019.

SSC SCIENCE II MARCH 2019 SOLUTION 10TH STD. 18th March, 2019.

SSC SOCIAL SCIENCE I MARCH 2019 SOLUTION20th March, 2019

SSC SOCIAL SCIENCE II MARCH 2019 SOLUTION, 22nd March, 2019

XII CBSE - BOARD - MARCH - 2019 ENGLISH - QP + SOLUTIONS, 2nd March, 2019


HSC Maharashtra Board Papers 2020

(Std 12th English Medium)

HSC ECONOMICS MARCH 2020

HSC OCM MARCH 2020

HSC ACCOUNTS MARCH 2020

HSC S.P. MARCH 2020

HSC ENGLISH MARCH 2020

HSC HINDI MARCH 2020

HSC MARATHI MARCH 2020

HSC MATHS MARCH 2020


SSC Maharashtra Board Papers 2020

(Std 10th English Medium)

English MARCH 2020

HindI MARCH 2020

Hindi (Composite) MARCH 2020

Marathi MARCH 2020

Mathematics (Paper 1) MARCH 2020

Mathematics (Paper 2) MARCH 2020

Sanskrit MARCH 2020

Sanskrit (Composite) MARCH 2020

Science (Paper 1) MARCH 2020

Science (Paper 2)


BUY FROM PLAY STORE

DOWNLOAD OUR APP

HOW TO PURCHASE OUR NOTES?

S.P. Important Questions For Board Exam 2021

O.C.M. Important Questions for Board Exam. 2021

Economics Important Questions for Board Exam 2021

Chemistry Important Question Bank for board exam 2021

Physics – Section I- Important Question Bank for Maharashtra Board HSC Examination

Physics – Section II – Science- Important Question Bank for Maharashtra Board HSC 2020 Examination

MUST REMEMBER THINGS on the day of Exam

Are you prepared? for English Grammar in Board Exam.

Paper Presentation In Board Exam

How to Score Good Marks in SSC Board Exams

Tips To Score More Than 90% Marks In 12th Board Exam

How to write English exams?

How to prepare for board exam when less time is left

How to memorise what you learn for board exam

No. 1 Simple Hack, you can try out, in preparing for Board Exam

How to Study for CBSE Class 10 Board Exams Subject Wise Tips?

JEE Main 2020 Registration Process – Exam Pattern & Important Dates

NEET UG 2020 Registration Process Exam Pattern & Important Dates

How can One Prepare for two Competitive Exams at the same time?

8 Proven Tips to Handle Anxiety before Exams!


Popular Posts